Recruitment Privacy Notice

This notice applies to potential applicants going through a recruitment process with Lewisham Homes. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using your information.

Who we are and our contact details

Lewisham Homes owns and manages its own properties and manages, maintains and develops properties on behalf of Lewisham Council.

Lewisham Homes is a controller of personal information for purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and Data Protection Act 2018 as described in this HR privacy notice.  Our contact details for data protection purposes are as follows:

Data Protection Officer, Lewisham Homes, Old Town Hall, Catford Road, London, SE6 4RU.

Email: dpo@lewishamhomes.org.uk

Lewisham Homes is a registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as Data Controller. Our registration number is Z1142689.

If you apply for a position through the Lewisham Homes website then please note the website terms and conditions shall also apply.

The information we hold about you

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • References and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process
  • Date of birth, if you choose to add this to your application
  • Gender
  • Details relevant to determining whether you are eligible to work in the UK
  • Signatures & photos
  • Credit checks
  • Information about your disability status. This data is classed as a “special category” of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Details about your racial or ethnic background, if you choose to provide this to us. This data is classed as a “special category” of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • If you are offered a position which requires a DBS check, we shall also collect, store and use information about criminal convictions and offences. We will store your DBS certificate number on our HR system but will not store your DBS certificate.  If the outcome of your DBS check requires a risk assessment, we will store the risk assessment on your personal file.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect the personal data from you when you make your application and we may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including:

  • Former and current employers.
  • Credit reference agencies.
  • Lewisham Council to check if Council Tax is owed in the Borough.
  • Suppliers to ensure that there is no conflict of interest with your employment.

Relevant background checks are carried out by Lewisham Council on our behalf.

How we will use information about you

We process your personal information to allow us to carry out the following activities:

  • Assessing your skills and qualifications for the job applied for.
  • Communicating with you about the recruitment process.
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK. It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role applied for since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.
  • We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you.
  • See below for details about how we use particularly sensitive personal data and data about criminal convictions.

How we use sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information (‘special categories of data’) in the following ways:

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during an interview.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Information about criminal convictions

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be if we want to offer you the role and the role you have applied for means that you would be working with vulnerable persons. Such roles include, but are not limited to, Independent Living Officers and Domestic Assistants.

Information about criminal convictions and offences will also be used to determine if any activities and offences committed create a conflict with the advertised job role, whether the conviction would put you or a client at risk or potentially expose you or a client to risk.

We are allowed to use your personal information in this way because it is necessary for us to carry out the relevant checks in relation to the role before we can offer it to you.

We have in place an appropriate policy and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a credit check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

Data sharing

Lewisham Homes is under a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and to this end we may use the information you have provided in your application form within this organisation for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies administering public funds solely for this purpose.

The recruitment of apprenticeships is carried out in conjunction with Lewisham Council.

How long will you use my information for?

In accordance with the Lewisham Homes Retention Guidelines if you are not successful then we will retain your application for 6 months. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way.

If you are successful and accept a job with us, then the retention periods for employees shall apply.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the application process.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request the erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Customer relations team at customer.relations@lewishamhomes.org.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your Right to Contact the ICO

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. You can find out how to contact the ICO on their website https://ico.org.uk.

Lewisham Homes has a Data Protection Officer who oversees compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Contact details for the Data Protection Officer can be found at the beginning of the document.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information